Data protection

We are committed to protect your data and consider transparency in the use of your data a highly important factor. For this reason, we would like to inform you about the nature of data we collect, the purpose and the way in which you can exercice control over your data at any time.

1. Responsible

Responsible for data processing within the meaning of the Data Protection Act:

Schüller Möbelwerk KG

Rother Straße 1
91567 Herrieden, Germany

Tel  +49 (0) 98 25 83-0
info@schueller.de
 

2. Categories of data, purpose and legal basis for processing

Naturally, you are invited to visit our website without providing any personal details. You can access the data protection declaration by clicking at the link at the bottom of each page. Personal data constitute individual details of the personal and factual circumstances of a certain or specific or identifiable natural person. We only use your personal data collected during your visit in order to assure the running and the optimisation of our website.

For this purpose, the IP address, various technical data of the terminal equipment (operating system, browser used etc.) as well as data related to the use of our website are collected.

We do not store these data after expiry of the legal period of time for safeguarding. The processing of these data is necessary in order to ensure the operation of the website. In case that you do not agree with the processing of your personal data, we cannot provide you with our online offer.

We evaluate your data statistically in order to make the use of our website more enjoyable for all visitors. A link to personal data that may have already been stored with us will not exist. The data that have been collected in conjunction with the use of the website will be deleted after 14 months at the latest. In a particular case, the storage of data can be extended in order to enforce legal claims, as a defence against possible legal claims or because of legal obligations.

The processing of personal data  for the purpose of operation of the website as well as for the network and information security is based on Art. 6 Abs. 1 f) DSGVO. After this, it is permitted to process personal data if the processing is necessary in order to safeguard the legitimate interests of the responsible or of a third party, as long as the interests or fundamental rights and fundamental liberties of the person concerned that require the protection of personal data predominate. According to Art. 13 Abs. 2 e), there is no legal or contractual obligation to provide data when using our website. Without the processing of your data, the operation of the website is not possible. The safe operation of our website and the public image of our activity are a legitimate interest.

 

3. Contact form

By completing the contact form, you provide us with personal data. We are able to collect the following data: name, e-mail address, address, telephone number, fax number. We only use this data in order to answer your particular inquiry or need and to provide information. In order to protect your data when it’s transferred to us, we use a recognised encryption process. Until the confirmation of the Double Opt-Ins, the data remain encrypted. In the absence of this confirmation, the data are deleted after two weeks. We will store your personal data for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes described in this policy.

 

4. Mailing list

If you subscribe to our mailing list, you consent to the processing of your data so that we can inform you about novelties on our company and our products.

This information is intended exclusively for press representatives in the context of Public Information. Your inscription to the mailing list represents a consent according to Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit a) DSGVO i. V. m. Art. 7 DSGVO. In this context, your professional contact data are processed. Receiver of the data are the marketing department and service providers on the basis of Art. 28 DSGVO. You can revoke this consent informally and without any costs at any point in time with immediate future effect.

5. Cookies 

On our website, we use two types of cookies: session cookies and permanent cookies. So that you can decide whether you accept this, we would like to explain the purpose of these cookies briefly. Cookies are short snippets of words that we store on your computer. Cookies do not execute any commands on your computer and therefore do not represent a security risk.

Session cookies store certain information as you browse our website and are not saved permanently but deleted when you leave our website.

The use of session cookies takes place on the basis of Art. 6 Abs. 1 f). After that, it is possible to process personal data for the legitimate interest. The operation of the website is in the legitimate interest of the person responsible. 

6. Recipient of the data

A disclosure of your data to any third party does not take place, unless there is a legal obligation to transfer the data. Such a transfer takes place on the basis of Art. 6 (1) c) DSGVO and in conjunction with the respective request or the legal obligation, to which we are subjected in a particular case. Categories of recipients of the data are public authorities in the case of a legal obligation and processors that, on our behalf, process the online registered data, like for example webhosts and webdesigners, providers of analytical services, security service and protection of buildings.

For the investigation of crimes, videos may be handed to the police.

7. Your rights concerning the processing of personal data

Concerning the processing of personal data, you have different rights on which we wish to inform you in the following. Details concerning your rights can be found in Art. 15 to 21 DSGVO as well as in §§ 32 to 37 Bundesdatenschutzgesetz ("BDSG"). You have the right to receive information on your personal data. You can also request the correction of incorrect data. Furthermore, under certain circumstances, you have the right to delete data, the right to restriction on data processing as well as the right to data portability. You may file an opposition against processings taking place on the basis of Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit f) DSGVO as well as against the establishment of a possible profile  according to Art. 21 DSGVO. You can revoke consents that you have given in the context of the use of the website informally and without giving reasons at any point in time with immediate future effect. All aformentioned rights according to Art. 15 bis 21 DSGVO can be claimed from the responsible person, either informally by e-mail or by mail. You also have the right to complain to the relevant controlling institution for data protection, if you believe that the processing of your personal data is unlawful. A list of data protection commissioners as well as their contact data are available at:

https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html

If you have any questions, please contact our external data protection commissioner:

David Gabel

Email: david.gabel(at)dsgvo-support.de